Includes Poster and Oral Presentations for Chemical, Computer, Industrial and Mechanical Engineering disciplines.

Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2015
Friday, April 10th
9:30 AM

A Novel Approach to Fabricating SERS Substrate: Deposition of Gold Nanoparticles on a Glass Surface via Vacuum-assisted Solvent Evaporation

Eric J. Gauchat, Buffalo State College

Liberal Arts Bldg 208

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Ceramic Water Filters for the Developing World

Kathryn P. Rozwod, University at Buffalo, State University of New York

Hartwell 123

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Citrate Content of Bone: A Potential Measure of Postmortem Interval

Charles Froome, The College at Brockport, SUNY

Liberal Arts Bldg 208

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Comparison of macroinvertebrate community traits of riffle and pool habitats from wadeable streams in the Allegheny forest

Amy L. Westfall, SUNY College at Brockport

Hartwell 123

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Computational Study Of Ionic Liquid Solvation

Jeffrey Ellison, The College at Brockport

Liberal Arts Bldg 208

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Determination of the Ion Association Constant in Binary Solutions of (Methanol + Phosphonium Ionic Liquid) and (Methanol + Imidazolium Ionic Liquids)

Colby Raymond, The College at Brockport

Liberal Arts Bldg 208

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Effect of Sampling Time on Camera Trap Results

Joseph Beck, Finger Lakes Community College

Hartwell Hall 120

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Lead in Our Communities: A Chemical, Sociological and Public Health Analysis

Lana M. Nitti, Mohawk Valley Community College - Utica Branch

Liberal Arts Bldg 208

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Neophobic behavior and life history traits of House Sparrows (Passer domesticus)

Sara Grillo, The College at Brockport

Hartwell Hall 120

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Optimizing Sonication and Chromatography Conditions in the Purification of LGN Protein for X-Ray Crystallography

Ayman Huzair, The College at Brockport
Ryan Elnicki, The College at Brockport
Brandy M. Sreenilayam, The College at Brockport

Liberal Arts Bldg 208

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Persistence Hunting: The Origin of Humans

Matthew Glaub, The College of Environmental Sciences and Forestry

Hartwell Hall 120

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Population Genetics of Bowfins (Amiidae) across the Laurentian Great Lakes

Madeline J. Clark, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Hartwell 123

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

"Saving Sea Turtles": Examining the Efficacy of American Conservation Efforts in Mexico

Megan F. Ewald, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Hartwell Hall 120

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The effect of temperature on growth of non-native seaweed species Gracilaria vermiculophyla in the Long Island Sound as compared to native Gracilaria tikvahiae

Leah M. Gorman, SUNY Purchase

Hartwell 123

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The Effects of Avian Scavenging on the Decomposition of Sus scrofa

Brianna L. Robinson, SUNY Oswego
Kathleen Blake, SUNY Oswego
Michael Schummer, SUNY Oswego

Hartwell Hall 120

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The Relationship Between Local Socioeconomic Conditions and Macroinvertebrate Communities of Wadeable Streams Across the United States

Anna Palmer, SUNY Purchase

Hartwell 123

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The Touch of Nature Has Made the Whole World Kin: Interspecies Kin Selection in the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora

Laura E. Jenkins, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Hartwell Hall 120

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

You Are What You Eat-Use of Fatty Acid Signatures to Decipher Diet Composition

Sage M. Hallenbeck, The College at Brockport

Hartwell 123

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

11:15 AM

A Creek in Need: A Water Chemistry Analysis of a Stream Slated for Restoration (Line Creek, Schoharie County, NY)

Melissa A. Miller, SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill
Neil A. Law, SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill
Barbara L. Brabetz, SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Abundance and Diversity of Macrofungi in Ranomafana National Park, Madagascar.

Alicia Protus, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Assessing the Efficiency of an Anaerobic Digester through Food Waste Derived Feedstocks

Jenny R. Frank, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Constructing Activity-Mobility Patterns of Students Based On UB (University at Buffalo) Card Transactions

Xiao Li, University at Buffalo, SUNY
Nicholas Delgobbo, University at Buffalo, SUNY
Kwangil Suh, University at Buffalo, SUNY
jingyan yang, University at Buffalo, SUNY

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Detection and Analysis of Gasoline Residues on Household Samples by Using Gas Chromatography

Michael J. Swierczynski Jr, Buffalo State College
Kelly Grau, Buffalo State College
Joonyeong Kim, Buffalo State College

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Developing an effective route for education in wind renewable energy

Tamunotonye Jack, Farmingdale State University of New York
Juana De Las Mercedes, Farmingdale State University of New York

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Functional Diversity of Understory Shrubs along an Elevation Gradient in the Atlantic Forest of Brazil

Dario Caminha Paiva, State University of New York college at Oswego

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

High Performance Nanostructured Organic/Inorganic Hybrids for Functional Applications

Sharon Lin, SUNY Buffalo

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Hydrodynamics of a River Undergoing Environmental Restoration: Buffalo River, Buffalo, Ny

Matthew P. Kraft, Buffalo State College

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Improving Production Capacity in a Facility with Workers with Differential Abilities

Daniel A. Everett, SUNY Maritime College

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Influence of Lightning Polarity and Convective Processes on Flash Flood Severity

Amanda L. Burke, The College at Brockport

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Invasive Species Offer Less Resources for Native Insects

Lauren Grunzweig, Buffalo State

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Malaclemys Terrapin Eggs as Potential Nitrogen Supply for Ammophila Breviligulata

Madalyn Faye Forte, State University of New York College of Environmental Science and Forestry

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Possibility for Climate Influence on Flood Recurrence in the North Eastern Unites States

Grant R. Barney, The College at Brockport

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Predator Recognition in Captive Tadjik Markhor (Capra falconeri heptneri): Implications for Reintroduction

Laura R. LaBarge, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Reversible Self-Assembly of Fluorescein Amyloid Beta Peptides over Gold Colloids

Christa D. Catalfamo, SUNY Geneseo

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Solvation Dynamics of Coumarin 153 in Binary Solvents

Stephanie Robillard, The College at Brockport

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Static Force Analysis of a Wing Strut for the Cessna 172 Skyhawk

Kristen Egan, Monroe Community College
Katie Eberhart, Monroe Community College

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Sustainable Approaches to Food Production

Kelley Mosher, University at Buffalo, State University of New York
Rebecca Oaks, University at Buffalo, State University of New York
Phillip Chan, University at Buffalo, State University of New york
Amanda Low, University at Buffalo, State University of New York

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Synthesis of Cyclopropyl Inhibitors of Invertebrate Sterol Metabolism

Danielle R. Berry, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
José-Luis Giner, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Synthesis, Crystallographic Characterization and Computational Study of Two Polymorphs of 5,6-Dimethyl-2-(pyridin-2-yl)-1-[(pyridin-2-yl)methyl]-1Hbenzimidazole

Matthew DeStefano, State University of New York-College at Geneseo

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM

The Dissolution of Tremolite Asbestos in Artificial Lysosomal Fluid

Benjamin Bertram Seiderman, The College at Brockport

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Using a Cooling Fin's Temperature Gradient to Detect Water Levels

Michael E. Velazquez, SUNY Maritime College
Matthew Baisley, SUNY Maritime College

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Using Brookhaven National Laboratory's electric vehicle fleet as grid support

Yao Aleke, Suffolk County Community College

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

VALLEY GLACIER RESPONSE TO LATE HOLOCENE CLIMATE CHANGE: THE ROLE OF GLACIER GEOMETRY AND FOREFIELD CHARACTERISTICS IN INFLUENCING THE MAGNITUDE OF ADVANCES

Shawn P. Taylor, SUNY Cortland

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Water Elevation Changes in the Fox River, Green Bay, Wisconsin

Brandon S. Franks, Buffalo State College

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

2:00 PM

A Case Study of the Long Island Pine Barrens pertaining to Groundwater, Groundwater Contamination and the Benefits of Preservation in Suffolk County, New York

John F. Flood Jr., SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

A Survey of Game-theoretic Models in Natural Disaster and Terrorism Research

Laura C. Devine, SUNY Buffalo

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Bioethics Questions Raised by Transgenic Experimentation and Science Fiction Literature

Melinda P. Murcin, Genesee Community College
Jennifer Smith, Genesee Community College

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Centimeter- To Meter-Scale Structural and Petrographic Variations in a 3-D Exposure in the Migmatite Granite Complex, Southern Maine

Brandon D. Luther, Buffalo State College
Gary S. Solar, Buffalo State College
Paul B. Tomascak, SUNY Oswego

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Chemical Stratification and Mercury Distribution of Meromictic Glacial Lake

Asante L. Holder, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Design To Reduce Corrosion Of A Marine Winch Brake

Nathaniel Mucke, SUNY Maritime College
Bruce O'Connor, SUNY Maritime College
Phil Velazquez, SUNY Maritime College

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Determining the Presence of Sexual Dimorphism in the Species Pseudoboa nigra.

Jamal Omar Lavine, SUNY Oswego
Paolo Mauricio Almeida Guimarães Reis, Federal University of São Francisco Valley (UNIVASF)
Rafael Damasceno Fernandes Coelho, Federal University of São Francisco Valley (UNIVASF)
Leonardo Barros Ribeiro, Federal University of São Francisco Valley (UNIVASF)
Patricia Nicola, Federal University of São Francisco Valley (UNIVASF)
Cleane Medeiros, SUNY Oswego

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Development of a Soil Phosphorus Rapid Field Analysis Method and Application to Archaeological Sites

Elizabeth M. Kreppel, The College at Brockport

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

“Faunal Indicators of Hydrologic Change in Restored Wetlands Related to Climate Change”

Jenn L. Curry, The College at Brockport

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Gait Lab Validation of Direct Force Measurement in a Transfemoral Prosthesis

Dewayne L. Garner Jr, Onondaga Community College

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Geoarchaeological Investigations in WNY Using Ground Penetrating Radar

Trevor W. Jennings, Buffalo State College

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

GIS Modeling of Aquaculture Site in Long Island Sound for Nutrient Bio-extraction

Daniel J. Koval, Purchase College

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Investigation into the Effectiveness of a Solar-Thermal clothes dryer with Exhaust Heat Recovery

Brian C. Mothon, SUNY Alfred State College
Zachary A. Hale, SUNY Alfred State College

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Membrane Heat Pump for Combined Sensible and Latent Cooling

Josh Kerr, Alfred State
Zack Pettenatti, Alfred State
Tyler Whitesel, Alfred State
James Daum, Alfred State
Jon Owejan Dr.

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Modeling of group 10-based metallo-organic potential catalysts, using DFT

Matthew C. Ellis, SUNY College at Cortland

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Monitoring the Planned Restoration of Streambeds following Damage from Hurricane Irene and Tropical Storm Lee

Barbara L. Brabetz, SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill
Daniel C. Frank, SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill
Peter Nichols, Schoharie County Soil and Water Conservation District
Edward J. Stander, SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Morphing Wing Aircraft Using Piezoelectric Actuators

Walker T. Gosrich, SUNY University at Buffalo
Javier C. Yu, SUNY University at Buffalo
Daniel A. Buckmaster, SUNY University at Buffalo
Alberto Padovan, SUNY University at Buffalo

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Paleotemperature of the Redwater Shale Member of the Sundance Formation Based on Oxygen Isotopes

Owen Cowling, SUNY Brockport

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Pleistocene-Holocene Trace Fossils in Lacustrine Glacial Lake Strata, Geneseo River Valley, New York

William Barnes, SUNY Geneseo
Marley Bladis, SUNY Geneseo
Matthew Dibiase, SUNY Geneseo
Kendall FitzGerald, SUNY Geneseo
Anton Gruning, SUNY Geneseo
Davitia James, SUNY Geneseo
Ryan Kalish, SUNY Geneseo
Amara Kattrein, SUNY Geneseo
Anne Kelly, SUNY Geneseo
Matthew Nigro, SUNY Geneseo
Abigail Smith, SUNY Geneseo
Brennan Voorheis, SUNY Geneseo

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Solubility of Mineral Salts in Binary Solvent Systems of Nonionic Surfactants and Water

Peter McGarvey, STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK BROCKPORT

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Statewide Department of Transportation Response to Climate Change Policies

Jennifer R. Perry, SUNY Purchase

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

SUNY-ESF Engineering for a Sustainable Society: Changing the World One Community at a Time

Benjamin S. Taylor, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Swallowwort: Analyzing the effects of a twining invasive forb in two Monroe County Parks

Scott Ward, The College at Brockport

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Synthesis and Photophysical Investigations of Polynuclear Rhenium(I) Compounds Containing Bridging Imine Donors

Patricia N. Johnson, STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK AT BUFFALO

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

The Impact of Electron Beam Pre-treatment on the Fermentation of Wood-based Sugars

Charlene E. Grabowski, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

4:15 PM

Antibiotic resistance patterns and parasite prevalence in captive versus free roaming anseriformes in a zoo setting.

Miru Watanabe, Monroe Community College
Saddam Alrobaie, Monroe Community College
Fatima Zara, Monroe Community College
Omar Pimentel, Monroe Community College
Jeff Wyatt DVM, MPH, Seneca Park Zoo
Kevin Kimber, Monroe Community College

Hartwell Hall 215

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Biological Upgrading of Hemicellulose Derived Xylose

Zach H. Spangler, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
Arthur J. Stipanovic, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Hartwell Hall 125

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Cellulose nanocrystal (CNC) cationic derivatives induce NLRP3 inflammasome-dependent IL-1β secretion associated with mitochondrial ROS production

Erinolaoluwa F. Araoye, SUNY Plattsburgh
Dejhy S. Pyram, SUNY Plattsburgh

Hartwell Hall 125

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Differentiation of Human, Animal and Synthetic Hair by ATR FTIR Spectroscopy

Jeremy Manheim, University at Albany, State University of New York

Hartwell Hall 125

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Effectiveness of Muslin Fabric Filtration for Drinking Water Treatment in Developing Countries

Robert S. Swick, University at Buffalo

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Environmental Awareness Workshop: An Introduction to Green Initiatives at SUNY Brockport

Sarah A. Dobie, The College at Brockport

Hartwell Hall 214

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Fatty Acid Signatures of Lake Michigan Prey

Matt H. Futia, The College at Brockport

Hartwell Hall 214

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Is the Southern Tier Region of New York on the verge of a major increase in Lyme disease?

Matthew T. McAuliffe, SUNY Binghamton

Hartwell Hall 215

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Lake-effect Lightning during the Ontario Winter Lake-effect Systems (OWLeS) Project

Tyler Kranz, State University of New York at Oswego

Hartwell Hall 214

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Measuring Ixodes scapularis and Borrelia burgdorferi abundance in Oswego County, NY

Katherine Hilburger, SUNY Oswego
Zuzi Salais, SUNY Oswego

Hartwell Hall 215

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Monitoring Volatile Organic Compounds Removal by Indoor Plants

Timothy T. Jones, SUNY Oswego

Hartwell Hall 125

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Novel Variable Modifications to Polyketide Synthase Pathway and Screen Process

Max Simon, University at Buffalo, SUNY

Hartwell Hall 125

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Simulations of Lake-effect Storms during the Ontario Winter Lake-effect Systems Project

Dillon R. Ulrich, SUNY Oswego
Andrew R. Janiszeski, SUNY Oswego

Hartwell Hall 214

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

SUNY Oneonta Campus Invasive Plant Survey, Removal, and Replacement Plan

Sara June L. Bouillon
Dr. Donna Vogler, SUNY Oneonta

Hartwell Hall 215

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM