Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2015
Friday, April 10th
9:30 AM

Ceramic Water Filters for the Developing World

Kathryn P. Rozwod, University at Buffalo, State University of New York

Hartwell 123

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Comparison of macroinvertebrate community traits of riffle and pool habitats from wadeable streams in the Allegheny forest

Amy L. Westfall, SUNY College at Brockport

Hartwell 123

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Effect of Sampling Time on Camera Trap Results

Joseph Beck, Finger Lakes Community College

Hartwell Hall 120

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Neophobic behavior and life history traits of House Sparrows (Passer domesticus)

Sara Grillo, The College at Brockport

Hartwell Hall 120

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Persistence Hunting: The Origin of Humans

Matthew Glaub, The College of Environmental Sciences and Forestry

Hartwell Hall 120

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Population Genetics of Bowfins (Amiidae) across the Laurentian Great Lakes

Madeline J. Clark, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Hartwell 123

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

"Saving Sea Turtles": Examining the Efficacy of American Conservation Efforts in Mexico

Megan F. Ewald, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Hartwell Hall 120

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The effect of temperature on growth of non-native seaweed species Gracilaria vermiculophyla in the Long Island Sound as compared to native Gracilaria tikvahiae

Leah M. Gorman, SUNY Purchase

Hartwell 123

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The Effects of Avian Scavenging on the Decomposition of Sus scrofa

Brianna L. Robinson, SUNY Oswego
Kathleen Blake, SUNY Oswego
Michael Schummer, SUNY Oswego

Hartwell Hall 120

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The Relationship Between Local Socioeconomic Conditions and Macroinvertebrate Communities of Wadeable Streams Across the United States

Anna Palmer, SUNY Purchase

Hartwell 123

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The Touch of Nature Has Made the Whole World Kin: Interspecies Kin Selection in the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora

Laura E. Jenkins, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Hartwell Hall 120

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

You Are What You Eat-Use of Fatty Acid Signatures to Decipher Diet Composition

Sage M. Hallenbeck, The College at Brockport

Hartwell 123

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

11:15 AM

A Creek in Need: A Water Chemistry Analysis of a Stream Slated for Restoration (Line Creek, Schoharie County, NY)

Melissa A. Miller, SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill
Neil A. Law, SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill
Barbara L. Brabetz, SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

A Flash Flood Parameter Investigation

Jacob V. Sojda, The College at Brockport

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Abundance and Diversity of Macrofungi in Ranomafana National Park, Madagascar.

Alicia Protus, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Assessing the Efficiency of an Anaerobic Digester through Food Waste Derived Feedstocks

Jenny R. Frank, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Functional Diversity of Understory Shrubs along an Elevation Gradient in the Atlantic Forest of Brazil

Dario Caminha Paiva, State University of New York college at Oswego

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Hydrodynamics of a River Undergoing Environmental Restoration: Buffalo River, Buffalo, Ny

Matthew P. Kraft, Buffalo State College

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Influence of Lightning Polarity and Convective Processes on Flash Flood Severity

Amanda L. Burke, The College at Brockport

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Invasive Species Offer Less Resources for Native Insects

Lauren Grunzweig, Buffalo State

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Malaclemys Terrapin Eggs as Potential Nitrogen Supply for Ammophila Breviligulata

Madalyn Faye Forte, State University of New York College of Environmental Science and Forestry

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Possibility for Climate Influence on Flood Recurrence in the North Eastern Unites States

Grant R. Barney, The College at Brockport

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Predator Recognition in Captive Tadjik Markhor (Capra falconeri heptneri): Implications for Reintroduction

Laura R. LaBarge, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Sustainable Approaches to Food Production

Kelley Mosher, University at Buffalo, State University of New York
Rebecca Oaks, University at Buffalo, State University of New York
Phillip Chan, University at Buffalo, State University of New york
Amanda Low, University at Buffalo, State University of New York

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

The Dissolution of Tremolite Asbestos in Artificial Lysosomal Fluid

Benjamin Bertram Seiderman, The College at Brockport

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

VALLEY GLACIER RESPONSE TO LATE HOLOCENE CLIMATE CHANGE: THE ROLE OF GLACIER GEOMETRY AND FOREFIELD CHARACTERISTICS IN INFLUENCING THE MAGNITUDE OF ADVANCES

Shawn P. Taylor, SUNY Cortland

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Water Elevation Changes in the Fox River, Green Bay, Wisconsin

Brandon S. Franks, Buffalo State College

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

2:00 PM

A Case Study of the Long Island Pine Barrens pertaining to Groundwater, Groundwater Contamination and the Benefits of Preservation in Suffolk County, New York

John F. Flood Jr., SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Bioethics Questions Raised by Transgenic Experimentation and Science Fiction Literature

Melinda P. Murcin, Genesee Community College
Jennifer Smith, Genesee Community College

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Centimeter- To Meter-Scale Structural and Petrographic Variations in a 3-D Exposure in the Migmatite Granite Complex, Southern Maine

Brandon D. Luther, Buffalo State College
Gary S. Solar, Buffalo State College
Paul B. Tomascak, SUNY Oswego

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Chemical Stratification and Mercury Distribution of Meromictic Glacial Lake

Asante L. Holder, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Determining the Presence of Sexual Dimorphism in the Species Pseudoboa nigra.

Jamal Omar Lavine, SUNY Oswego
Paolo Mauricio Almeida Guimarães Reis, Federal University of São Francisco Valley (UNIVASF)
Rafael Damasceno Fernandes Coelho, Federal University of São Francisco Valley (UNIVASF)
Leonardo Barros Ribeiro, Federal University of São Francisco Valley (UNIVASF)
Patricia Nicola, Federal University of São Francisco Valley (UNIVASF)
Cleane Medeiros, SUNY Oswego

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Development of a Soil Phosphorus Rapid Field Analysis Method and Application to Archaeological Sites

Elizabeth M. Kreppel, The College at Brockport

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

“Faunal Indicators of Hydrologic Change in Restored Wetlands Related to Climate Change”

Jenn L. Curry, The College at Brockport

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Geoarchaeological Investigations in WNY Using Ground Penetrating Radar

Trevor W. Jennings, Buffalo State College

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

GIS Modeling of Aquaculture Site in Long Island Sound for Nutrient Bio-extraction

Daniel J. Koval, Purchase College

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Monitoring the Planned Restoration of Streambeds following Damage from Hurricane Irene and Tropical Storm Lee

Barbara L. Brabetz, SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill
Daniel C. Frank, SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill
Peter Nichols, Schoharie County Soil and Water Conservation District
Edward J. Stander, SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Paleotemperature of the Redwater Shale Member of the Sundance Formation Based on Oxygen Isotopes

Owen Cowling, SUNY Brockport

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Pleistocene-Holocene Trace Fossils in Lacustrine Glacial Lake Strata, Geneseo River Valley, New York

William Barnes, SUNY Geneseo
Marley Bladis, SUNY Geneseo
Matthew Dibiase, SUNY Geneseo
Kendall FitzGerald, SUNY Geneseo
Anton Gruning, SUNY Geneseo
Davitia James, SUNY Geneseo
Ryan Kalish, SUNY Geneseo
Amara Kattrein, SUNY Geneseo
Anne Kelly, SUNY Geneseo
Matthew Nigro, SUNY Geneseo
Abigail Smith, SUNY Geneseo
Brennan Voorheis, SUNY Geneseo

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Statewide Department of Transportation Response to Climate Change Policies

Jennifer R. Perry, SUNY Purchase

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

SUNY-ESF Engineering for a Sustainable Society: Changing the World One Community at a Time

Benjamin S. Taylor, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Swallowwort: Analyzing the effects of a twining invasive forb in two Monroe County Parks

Scott Ward, The College at Brockport

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

4:15 PM

Antibiotic resistance patterns and parasite prevalence in captive versus free roaming anseriformes in a zoo setting.

Miru Watanabe, Monroe Community College
Saddam Alrobaie, Monroe Community College
Fatima Zara, Monroe Community College
Omar Pimentel, Monroe Community College
Jeff Wyatt DVM, MPH, Seneca Park Zoo
Kevin Kimber, Monroe Community College

Hartwell Hall 215

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Effectiveness of Muslin Fabric Filtration for Drinking Water Treatment in Developing Countries

Robert S. Swick, University at Buffalo

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Environmental Awareness Workshop: An Introduction to Green Initiatives at SUNY Brockport

Sarah A. Dobie, The College at Brockport

Hartwell Hall 214

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Fatty Acid Signatures of Lake Michigan Prey

Matt H. Futia, The College at Brockport

Hartwell Hall 214

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Is the Southern Tier Region of New York on the verge of a major increase in Lyme disease?

Matthew T. McAuliffe, SUNY Binghamton

Hartwell Hall 215

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Lake-effect Lightning during the Ontario Winter Lake-effect Systems (OWLeS) Project

Tyler Kranz, State University of New York at Oswego

Hartwell Hall 214

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Measuring Ixodes scapularis and Borrelia burgdorferi abundance in Oswego County, NY

Katherine Hilburger, SUNY Oswego
Zuzi Salais, SUNY Oswego

Hartwell Hall 215

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Simulations of Lake-effect Storms during the Ontario Winter Lake-effect Systems Project

Dillon R. Ulrich, SUNY Oswego
Andrew R. Janiszeski, SUNY Oswego

Hartwell Hall 214

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

SUNY Oneonta Campus Invasive Plant Survey, Removal, and Replacement Plan

Sara June L. Bouillon
Dr. Donna Vogler, SUNY Oneonta

Hartwell Hall 215

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM