Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2015
Friday, April 10th
9:30 AM

A Comparative Osteometric Analysis of Ohio Hopewell Canid Remains

John T. Blank, SUNY Geneseo
Jennifer M. Amico, SUNY Geneseo

Anthropology & Archaeology

Hartwell Hall 219

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Bladelets, Bones and Socially Constructed Gender Identities: Understanding Division of Labor Among Ohio Hopewell Populations Based on Sex Through the Analysis of Osteological Evidence

Jenna Anderson, SUNY Geneseo

Anthropology & Archaeology

Hartwell Hall 219

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

"Deaf and Disability: Is It Just A Label?"

Jill Stewardson, SUNY Brockport

Anthropology & Archaeology

Hartwell Hall 219

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The Power of Revision on Lexical Cohesion in ESL Academic Writing

Mark T. Romig, SUNY Geneseo

Anthropology & Archaeology

Hartwell Hall 219

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Whose Bones are These?

Raymond W. Baird, The College at Brockport

Anthropology & Archaeology

Hartwell Hall 219

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Resolving Vicarious Traumatization Through Artistic Practice

Lana K. Slinkard, SUNY Oswego

Art History

Holmes 205

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Uncovering a Feminist Spirituality: Christianity as a Visual Framework in Leonora Carrington's Iconography

Chelsea P. Butkowski, SUNY Geneseo

Art History

Holmes 205

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Van Eyck’s Mystic Lamb, element in Camus’ La Chute

Jacqueline R. Christensen, SUNY Geneseo

Art History

Holmes 205

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Yoko Ono: Emotions to Art

Emily R. Henrich, The College at Brockport

Art History

Holmes 205

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Are You Anxious? Getting Cold Feet? Blame the Sympathetic Nervous System

Vincent Sharkey, Monroe Community College

Biological Sciences

Holmes 214

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Comparison of Antimicrobial Properties of Kombucha Fermented from Green Tea, Black Tea and Yerba Mate

Cameron Prophet, Alfred State College of Technology

Biological Sciences

Holmes 214

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Effects of Global System for Mobile Communication Radiation on Paramecia Tetraurelia

Samuele Weekes, SUNY Plattsburgh
Mostafa Elbery, SUNY Plattsburgh

Biological Sciences

Holmes 214

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Investigating Mechanisms of Cell Cycle Regulation during Germline Stem Cell Differentiation in Drosophila

Mohammed A. Nasrallah, University at Albany, State University of New York

Biological Sciences

Holmes 215

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Membrane Binding and Leakage Properties of Antimicrobial Peptide Maximin-3

Pedro E. Lebron, SUNY Purchase

Biological Sciences

Holmes 215

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Targeting the methionine salvage pathway as a metabolic point of leverage in novel therapeutic approaches for prostate cancer.

Irianna M. Torres Ms., SUNY Buffalo

Biological Sciences

Holmes 215

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Testing the Sensitivity of 32 Acetobacteraceae family bacteria to Bacteriophage 14g: Investigating Interactions among the Gut Microbiota of Drosophila melanogaster

Aaron Matthews, SUNY Oswego

Biological Sciences

Holmes 214

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The Effect of Adenosine Diphosphate on Platelets Induced by Shear Stress and Secondhand Smoke and its Role in Platelet Aggregation

Sarah E. Georges, SUNY Stony Brook

Biological Sciences

Holmes 215

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The Effects of Ethanol on Courtship and Mating Preference in Drosophila melanogaster

Weily Lang, CUNY La Guardia Community College
Wai Lam, LaGuardia Community College
Brittany Johnson, LaGuardia Community College

Biological Sciences

Holmes 214

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The Role of GNB4 and SULF2 in Human Oligodendrocyte Differentiation

David A. Bratton, University at Buffalo

Biological Sciences

Holmes 215

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Validation of splice altering morpholino knockdown of anoctamin 1

Maxwell Denora, The College at Brockport

Biological Sciences

Holmes 215

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Study of P-N Junctions and Metal-to-Metal Interfaces

Jeffrey Ellison, The College at Brockport

Chemistry

Liberal Arts 208

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

A Novel Approach to Fabricating SERS Substrate: Deposition of Gold Nanoparticles on a Glass Surface via Vacuum-assisted Solvent Evaporation

Eric J. Gauchat, Buffalo State College

Chemistry, Chemical Engineering

Liberal Arts Bldg 208

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Citrate Content of Bone: A Potential Measure of Postmortem Interval

Charles Froome, The College at Brockport, SUNY

Chemistry, Chemical Engineering

Liberal Arts Bldg 208

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Computational Study Of Ionic Liquid Solvation

Jeffrey Ellison, The College at Brockport

Chemistry, Chemical Engineering

Liberal Arts Bldg 208

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Determination of the Ion Association Constant in Binary Solutions of (Methanol + Phosphonium Ionic Liquid) and (Methanol + Imidazolium Ionic Liquids)

Colby Raymond, The College at Brockport

Chemistry, Chemical Engineering

Liberal Arts Bldg 208

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Lead in Our Communities: A Chemical, Sociological and Public Health Analysis

Lana M. Nitti, Mohawk Valley Community College - Utica Branch

Chemistry, Chemical Engineering

Liberal Arts Bldg 208

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Optimizing Sonication and Chromatography Conditions in the Purification of LGN Protein for X-Ray Crystallography

Ayman Huzair, The College at Brockport
Ryan Elnicki, The College at Brockport
Brandy M. Sreenilayam, The College at Brockport

Chemistry, Chemical Engineering

Liberal Arts Bldg 208

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Books and Censorship in the Modern Age - To Ban or Not to Ban?

Shannon l. Mulstay, SUNY Empire State College

Communication, Publishing, and Business

Liberal Arts Bldg 206B

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Ferguson, Missouri: The Michael Brown Story through Progressive, Conservative and Independent Lenses

Emily Burkhard, The College at Brockport

Communication, Publishing, and Business

Liberal Arts Bldg 206B

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Interactive Children’s Book Illustration and Design

mackenzie r. gillett, SUNY Oswego

Communication, Publishing, and Business

Liberal Arts Bldg 206B

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

iPad Application for Lettering

Lorianne Weiss, Farmingdale State University of New York

Communication, Publishing, and Business

Liberal Arts Bldg 206B

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The Friends of Hospice Thrift Store Marketing Plan

Gillian G. Sears, Cayuga County Community College
Kyrie Noelle Ciricillo, Cayuga County Community College

Communication, Publishing, and Business

Liberal Arts Bldg 206B

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The Perception of Athletes During a Negative Situation

Michael Knapp, College at Brockport
Jake Mastasio, College at Brockport

Communication, Publishing, and Business

Liberal Arts Bldg 206B

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Agent-Based Modeling to Analyze Micromotives vs. Macrobehaviors

Brandon Logan, SUNY Purchase

Computer Science, Systems, and Security

Holmes Hall 101

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Distributed Computing Using a Raspberry Pi 2 Cluster

Riley Bauer, The College at Brockport

Computer Science, Systems, and Security

Holmes Hall 101

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Exploring Data Flow in Computer-Created Music

Max Sokolovsky, SUNY Oswego

Computer Science, Systems, and Security

Holmes Hall 101

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Simulating and Assessing Search and Capture Strategies for the Pokémon Game

Cortney Dodge, SUNY Geneseo

Computer Science, Systems, and Security

Holmes Hall 101

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Debased: Hemingway’s Not-So-Destructive Portrayal of Alcoholism in The Sun Also Rises

Matthew Treadwell, The College at Brockport

English - Literature

Liberal Arts Bldg 107

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Defoe and Behn: an Investigation of their Misunderstood Outcasts

Gary J. Ellison, SUNY Oswego

English - Literature

Liberal Arts Bldg 107

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Distorting the Senses: the Traumatic Narrative of Brian Turner’s Phantom Noise

Christian J. Wessels, The College at Brockport

English - Literature

Liberal Arts Bldg 108

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

From Narcissism to Empathy: Ibsen's Plays in the Digital Age

Jeffrey T. Curtin, Monroe Community College

English - Literature

Liberal Arts Bldg 108

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Native not Queer: Performance and Identity Conflict for Sherman Alexie's Native Americans

Thomas Fitzgerald McCarthy, SUNY Geneseo

English - Literature

Liberal Arts Bldg 108

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

No Sharper Steel, No Lovelier Treasure: The Cult of the Sword throughout History

Elizabeth L. Gellis, SUNY Binghamton

English - Literature

Liberal Arts Bldg 108

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Stein, Woolf, and Winterson subvert traditional understandings of time and memory to create identity

Kelsey Radomski, State University of New York at Fredonia

English - Literature

Liberal Arts Bldg 107

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Subaltern Autonomy and Western Dependence in Mahesh Rao’s The Smoke Is Rising

James L. Cooper, SUNY Oswego

English - Literature

Liberal Arts Bldg 107

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Women’s False Agency in Daniel Defoe's Roxana and Aphra Behn's The Lucky Mistake

Christine Talone, SUNY Oswego

English - Literature

Liberal Arts Bldg 107

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Ceramic Water Filters for the Developing World

Kathryn P. Rozwod, University at Buffalo, State University of New York

Environmental Sciences, Study, Engineering

Hartwell 123

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Comparison of macroinvertebrate community traits of riffle and pool habitats from wadeable streams in the Allegheny forest

Amy L. Westfall, SUNY College at Brockport

Environmental Sciences, Study, Engineering

Hartwell 123

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Effect of Sampling Time on Camera Trap Results

Joseph Beck, Finger Lakes Community College

Environmental Sciences, Study, Engineering

Hartwell Hall 120

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Neophobic behavior and life history traits of House Sparrows (Passer domesticus)

Sara Grillo, The College at Brockport

Environmental Sciences, Study, Engineering

Hartwell Hall 120

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Persistence Hunting: The Origin of Humans

Matthew Glaub, The College of Environmental Sciences and Forestry

Environmental Sciences, Study, Engineering

Hartwell Hall 120

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Population Genetics of Bowfins (Amiidae) across the Laurentian Great Lakes

Madeline J. Clark, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Environmental Sciences, Study, Engineering

Hartwell 123

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

"Saving Sea Turtles": Examining the Efficacy of American Conservation Efforts in Mexico

Megan F. Ewald, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Environmental Sciences, Study, Engineering

Hartwell Hall 120

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The effect of temperature on growth of non-native seaweed species Gracilaria vermiculophyla in the Long Island Sound as compared to native Gracilaria tikvahiae

Leah M. Gorman, SUNY Purchase

Environmental Sciences, Study, Engineering

Hartwell 123

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The Effects of Avian Scavenging on the Decomposition of Sus scrofa

Brianna L. Robinson, SUNY Oswego
Kathleen Blake, SUNY Oswego
Michael Schummer, SUNY Oswego

Environmental Sciences, Study, Engineering

Hartwell Hall 120

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The Relationship Between Local Socioeconomic Conditions and Macroinvertebrate Communities of Wadeable Streams Across the United States

Anna Palmer, SUNY Purchase

Environmental Sciences, Study, Engineering

Hartwell 123

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The Touch of Nature Has Made the Whole World Kin: Interspecies Kin Selection in the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora

Laura E. Jenkins, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Environmental Sciences, Study, Engineering

Hartwell Hall 120

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

You Are What You Eat-Use of Fatty Acid Signatures to Decipher Diet Composition

Sage M. Hallenbeck, The College at Brockport

Environmental Sciences, Study, Engineering

Hartwell 123

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Behind Closed and In Public Eyes: Communism and the 1953 Iranian Coup D’état

Conner A. Wolfe, The College at Brockport

History

Liberal Arts Bldg 207

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

(Em)bodying the Frame, Enframing the Captive Body: Louis Agassiz’ Daguerreotypes, the Scientific Observer and circum-Atlantic Modernity in the mid-Nineteenth Century

Nikita Rumsey, SUNY Geneseo

History

Liberal Arts Bldg 207

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Lotus Steps: Looking at Footbinding from the Perspective of Participants

Margaret E. Luddy, SUNY Geneseo

History

Liberal Arts Bldg 207

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Reification, Consciousness, and Resistance: Twentieth Century Revisionary Marxism on Global Capitalism's Effect on the Mind and Body

Janna E. Nunziato, SUNY Geneseo

History

Liberal Arts Bldg 207

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Modeling Cooperation using Networks

Tom Hartvigsen, SUNY Geneseo

Mathematics

Holmes Hall 211

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Numerical Ranges over Finite Fields

Douglas D. Knowles, SUNY Geneseo

Mathematics

Holmes Hall 211

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Pushing the Bounds of Numerical Ranges

Rayanne Luke, SUNY Geneseo

Mathematics

Holmes Hall 211

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The Golden Ladder

Weixin Wu, SUNY Purchase

Mathematics

Holmes Hall 211

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

There's a Glitch in the Matrix!: Categorizing Numerical Ranges of Matrices

Jack A. Jenkins, SUNY Geneseo

Mathematics

Holmes Hall 211

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Utilizing LaTeX to Research Pathological Functions: The Continuous But Nowhere Differentiable

Tehmina Ashraf, SUNY Empire State College

Mathematics

Holmes Hall 211

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Cinema and Physics: How the Discoveries in Physics Led to Breakthrough in Cinema

Julia R. D’Rozario, SUNY Oswego

Physics, Astronomy

Holmes Hall 204

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Conditional Entropy Methods for Period Detection in Variable Stars

Vincent Debiase, SUNY Oswego

Physics, Astronomy

Holmes Hall 204

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Metallicity determination for RR Lyraes observed from CSTAR telescopes in Antarctica

Kenneth Roffo, SUNY Oswego

Physics, Astronomy

Holmes Hall 204

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Morphology of the Large Magellanic Cloud Using Classical Cepheids

Daniel Wysocki, SUNY Oswego
Shashi Kanbur, SUNY Oswego
Sukanta Deb, University of Delhi
Harinder P. Singh, University of Delhi

Physics, Astronomy

Holmes Hall 204

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Point Contact Spectroscopy: An Undergraduate Investigation into Quantum Criticality

Amanda M. Landcastle, The College at Brockport

Physics, Astronomy

Holmes Hall 204

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The Geodesic Structure of non-asymptotically flat 2-branes

Jesse C. Chandler, SUNY Cortland
Moataz Emam, SUNY Cortland

Physics, Astronomy

Holmes Hall 204

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Child Marriage: A Global Concern

Mariel Rivera, Brockport SUNY

Political Science, Economics, Justice, and Sociology

Hartwell Hall 52

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Do They Try: Why do some countries try harder than others in preventing human trafficking?

Jane Ni, University at Albany, State University of New York

Political Science, Economics, Justice, and Sociology

Hartwell Hall 52

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Explaining the Academic Gender Gap: Comparing Undergraduate and Graduate/Faculty Beliefs about Talent Required for Success in Academic Fields

Kimberlyn Bailey, SUNY Oswego

Political Science, Economics, Justice, and Sociology

Hartwell Hall 52

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Is There a Cultural Divide in America?

Victoria N. Diana, SUNY Oswego
Aundrea Durham, SUNY Oswego
Katherine Chetney, SUNY Oswego
Jessica Desoto, SUNY Oswego

Political Science, Economics, Justice, and Sociology

Hartwell Hall 52

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Rethinking the Internet and the May 2014 Election Outcomes for Young South Africans

Rebecca A. Miller, SUNY Geneseo

Political Science, Economics, Justice, and Sociology

Hartwell Hall 52

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

"Selfish, Lazy, Lonely, and Spoiled:" An Exploration of Stereotypes and the Experiences of the Only Child

Diandra Vivian Emsley, SUNY Purchase

Political Science, Economics, Justice, and Sociology

Hartwell Hall 52

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Activities and Mindfulness

Jamie M. Tombari, The College at Brockport

Psychology

Holmes Hall B0002

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Effects of Childhood Cancer and Hospitalization on Preschool Aged Children: Benefits of Play Therapy and Movement Therapy

Abigail N. Graham, The College at Brockport

Psychology

Liberal Arts Bldg 206B

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Meditation and Mindfulness

Adwoa A. Opoku-Nsiah, The College at Brockport
Jamie Tombari, The College at Brockport
Paul Alex Williams, The College at Brockport
Michael Annechino, The College at Brockport

Psychology

Holmes Hall B0002

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Mindfulness and mood

Adwoa A. Opoku-Nsiah, The College at Brockport
Jamie Tombari, The College at Brockport
Paul A. Williams, College at Brockport SUNY

Psychology

Holmes Hall B0002

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Mindfulness: A Mediated Model

Michael Annechino, College at Brockport SUNY

Psychology

Holmes Hall B0002

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Musical Commitment Predicts Sequence-learning Abilities both with and without Sound

Devin Stack, SUNY Purchase

Psychology

Holmes Hall B0001

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Perception and Imitation of Vocally Expressed Emotion in Individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorder

Danielle M. DeMaio, Purchase College

Psychology

Holmes Hall B0001

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Pitch Perception and Encoding Pitch Contours in College Aged Individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorder

Danielle Williams, PURCHASE COLLEGE

Psychology

Holmes Hall B0001

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Self-Control, Impulsivity, and Delay Discounting in Children

Alyssa Button, The College at Brockport
Madeleine Albano, The College at Brockport
Sydney Mancuso, The College at Brockport

Psychology

Holmes Hall B0001

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The Impact of Rereading on Metacomprehension and Comprehension of Negation

Natasha D. Snyder, The College at Brockport

Psychology

Holmes Hall B0001

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The Positive Effects of Pre-Marital Counseling on Identity

Marlisha Marcellin

Psychology

Holmes Hall B0002

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

10:45 AM

Ballet No Kata

Katherine J. Delorme, The College at Brockport State University

Dance

Hartwell Hall Dance Theater

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Choreographic Exploration of Misappropriation in Hip Hop Dance

Emily K. Gerst, The College at Brockport
Chloe London, The College at Brockport
Nicole Woodcock, The College at Brockport
Nicole Grigonis, The College at Brockport
Mia Martelli, The College at Brockport
Melissa Froats, The College at Brockport
Dutch DeCarvalho, The College at Brockport
Nathaniel Diaz, The College at Brockport

Dance

Hartwell Hall Dance Theater

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Continuum and the Creative Process: An Exploration in Continuum Movement and Choreography

Liang Lu, SUNY Purchase
Sophia MacMillan, SUNY Purchase
Alexandra Rrydlizky, SUNY Purchase
Sherah Shipman, SUNY Purchase
Jada Williams, SUNY Purchase
Hiuching Wong, SUNY Purchase
Wynn Wyckoff, SUNY Purchase
Shan Zhao, SUNY Purchase
Hui Ching, SUNY Purchase

Dance

Hartwell Hall Dance Theater

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Denude

Maria R. Cwiklinski, University at Buffalo The State University of New York

Dance

Hartwell Hall Dance Theater

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Elect

Allyson L. Buttram, SUNY University at Buffalo

Dance

Hartwell Hall Dance Theater

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Exploration of the Concept of Sonder through Dance

Megan E. Roberts, SUNY Geneseo
Nicole Bergamo, SUNY Geneseo
Kristen Czerwinski, SUNY Geneseo
Sophia Garber, SUNY Geneseo
Taylor Gerner, SUNY Geneseo
Teagan Plimpton, SUNY Geneseo
Brynn Davie, SUNY Geneseo

Dance

Hartwell Hall Dance Theater

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Letters of Heroines

Justine C. Lazatin, State University of Geneseo
Teresa Beckman, State University of Geneseo
Danielle Hartnet, State University of Geneseo
Molly Kindler, State University of Geneseo
Megan Roberts, State University of Geneseo
Morgan Schlossel, State University of Geneseo
Alyssa Willmarth, State University of Geneseo

Dance

Hartwell Hall Dance Theater

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Pieces of Intention

Jordan Lloyd, The College at Brockport

Dance

Hartwell Hall Dance Theater

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Radiating Absence

Sarah Dodd, SUNY University at Buffalo

Dance

Hartwell Hall Dance Theater

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Switching Gears

Marissa Subik, The College at Brockport
Brooke Armstrong, The College at Brockport
Skyler Bell, The College at Brockport
Nicole Grigonis, The College at Brockport
Jordan Lloyd, The College at Brockport
Mia Martelli, The College at Brockport
Christina Williams, The College at Brockport

Dance

Hartwell Hall Dance Theater

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

11:15 AM

Development and curation of an osteological collection

eric w. schultz, suny empire state college

Anthropology

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Graphic Flash: A Multimedia Collaborative Digital Project

Melissa Gottlieb, SUNY Oswego
Mackenzie Gillett, SUNY Oswego
Guilherme Ribeiro De Assis, SUNY Oswego
Sarah Rose, SUNY Oswego
Connor DeHaan, SUNY Oswego
Ashley Bennett, SUNY Oswego

Arts & Humanities

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

The Lieder of Mathilde von Kralik, newly discovered

Sean Fahy, SUNY Potsdam
Donald George, SUNY Potsdam

Arts & Humanities

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

A Blueprint of the Striatal Medium Spiny Neuron Population in an Animal Model of Obsessive Compulsive Disorder

Danielle Weeks, Albany State University

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Agrobacterium-mediated Soybean Transformation

Cale Ballard, SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Analysis of Cardiac Ion Channels to Understand Arrhythmias Which Lead to Sudden Cardiac Death

Melissa Barlett, Mohawk Valley Community College - Utica Branch
Amanda L. Miller, Mohawk Valley Community College - Utica Branch
Summer L. Carbone, Mohawk Valley Community College - Utica Branch
Casey S. Clark, Mohawk Valley Community College - Utica Branch
Carolyn M. Entelisano, Mohawk Valley Community College - Utica Branch
Matthew J. Betzenhauser, masonic medical research labs

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Analysis of the Drosophila melanogaster wnt5 Mutant’s Behavior towards Carbon Dioxide and Apple Cider Vinegar

Kendra L. Andrew, The College at Brockport

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Associations Between Oral and Systemic Health in Long-term Care Residents

Summar S. Amin

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Characterization and Identification of Isaria fumosorosea metabolite

Velisha Guillaume, SUNY New Paltz

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Development and Identification of Soybean Plants with an Increased Tolerance to Osmotic Stress

Emily A. Norton, SUNY Cobleskill
Amanda Rhodes, SUNY Cobleskill

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Effect of histone deacetylase inhibition on radiosensitivity of primary human fibroblasts following charged particle irradiation

Jonathan M. Millings, Suffolk County Community College
Benjamin Daniels, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Leonard Chavannes, SUNY Old Westbury
Lucia Kolodiuk, SUNY Stony Brook
Katherine Z. Salidad, SUNY Stony Brook
Alicia M. Johnson, Biosciences-Brookhaven National Laboratory
Deborah Keszenman, Biosciences-Brookhaven National Laboratory
Paul F. Wilson Jr., Biosciences-Brookhaven National Laboratory
Paula Bennett, Biosciences-Brookhaven National Laboratory

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Generating a Novel Soybean Cultivar with Resistance to Nematode Infection and High Performance in Adverse Conditions by Overexpressing Cysteine Protease Inhibitor 1

Thien D. Luu, SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill
Timothy DeMarsh, SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

High Mobility Group B Proteins Modulate histone Methylation in Mouse Embryonic Fibroblasts

Oluwatoyosi A. Awotorebo, Suffolk County Community College

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

How the Cellular Environment Influences Hybrid Duplex Conformation

Pakinee Phromsiri, The College at Brockport
Stephanie R. Gill, The College at Brockport

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Meprin Alpha Mediates CCL2 Activity in Murine Bone Marrow Cells Using a Model of Chemotherapy

Maria Sena, Jamestown Community College
Faoud Ishmael, Pennsylvamia State College of Medicine
Jacqueline M. Crisman

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Need for Cognition, Tolerance for Ambiguity, and Need for Closure between Majors

Zachary T. Longo Mr., SUNY Cortland
Kathy Tota Ms., SUNY Cortland
Nansi E. Has Ms., SUNY Cortland

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Protecting Open-Air Microalgal Culture Ponds from Zooplankton Contamination

Sara Lawler, SUNY Fredonia

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Sex-based Differences in C. elegans Responsiveness to Aversive Stimuli

Ronald Aaron S. Bola, University at Buffalo, State University of New York
Michelle C. Krzyzanowski, University at Buffalo, State University of New York
Jordan F. Wood, University at Buffalo, State University of New York
Douglas S. Portman Ph.D., University of Rochester
Denise M. Ferkey Ph.D., University at Buffalo, State University of New York

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Size Divergence of Threespine Stickleback (Gasterosteus aculeatus)

Yuleisy V. Lanns, Suffolk County Community College

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Study of the Unknown Extracellular Polymeric Substances (EPS) contained within Legionella pneumophila (Lpn) Biofilms.

Casey P. Peterson, SUNY Cortland

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

The Abundance and Characteristics of Aquatic Tree Hole Communities In Three German Forests

Roodline Cineus, SUNY Oswego

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

The Effect of Neuropeptide Y on Food-Induced Reinstatement and Vocalization in Rats

Sarah J. Perrotta, University at Buffalo

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

The Effect of Vitamin k2 on ATP Production in CHO Cells Transfected with siRNA for UBiAD1

Tracy Scott, Tompkins-Cortland Community College

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

The Significance of the Nuclear Gene, SGS1, in Mitochondrial Genome Stability in Saccharomyces Cerevisiae

Kathryn C. Wershing, The College at Brockport

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Towards Identifying the Antimicrobial Action of Maximin 3 From Bombina maxima Using GROMACS

Thomas H. Lipscomb, State University of New York at Purchase

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Transformation of Soy (Glycine max) for Heightened Expression of the SIZ1 Gene

Tim DeMarsh, SUNY Cobleskill
Thien D. Luu, SUNY Cobleskill

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Understanding the Different Ecological Roles of Three Tilapia Species in Lake Turkana, Kenya

Taylor R. Bouraad, SUNY Stony Brook

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Detection and Analysis of Gasoline Residues on Household Samples by Using Gas Chromatography

Michael J. Swierczynski Jr, Buffalo State College
Kelly Grau, Buffalo State College
Joonyeong Kim, Buffalo State College

Chemistry, Chemical Engineering

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

High Performance Nanostructured Organic/Inorganic Hybrids for Functional Applications

Sharon Lin, SUNY Buffalo

Chemistry, Chemical Engineering

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Reversible Self-Assembly of Fluorescein Amyloid Beta Peptides over Gold Colloids

Christa D. Catalfamo, SUNY Geneseo

Chemistry, Chemical Engineering

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Solvation Dynamics of Coumarin 153 in Binary Solvents

Stephanie Robillard, The College at Brockport

Chemistry, Chemical Engineering

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Synthesis of Cyclopropyl Inhibitors of Invertebrate Sterol Metabolism

Danielle R. Berry, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
José-Luis Giner, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Chemistry, Chemical Engineering

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Synthesis, Crystallographic Characterization and Computational Study of Two Polymorphs of 5,6-Dimethyl-2-(pyridin-2-yl)-1-[(pyridin-2-yl)methyl]-1Hbenzimidazole

Matthew DeStefano, State University of New York-College at Geneseo

Chemistry, Chemical Engineering

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM

Buzz Bark: From Traditional Illustration to Interactive App

Sarah L. Rose, SUNY Oswego

Communication, Graphic Design

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

EXIST: Working Collaboratively in an E-Publishing Environment

Brigid Munafo, SUNY Oswego
Ashley Bennett, SUNY Oswego
Connor DeHaan, SUNY Oswego
Mackenzie Gillett, SUNY Oswego
Katelyn Cardone, SUNY Oswego
Samuel Castaldo, SUNY Oswego
Kimberly Markell, SUNY Oswego
Kristy Benicase, SUNY Oswego
Gina Fargnoli, SUNY Oswego

Communication, Graphic Design

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

The Effects of Graphic Design on Socioeconomic Status

Brooke E. LeBeau, University at Buffalo
Samantha L. Romand, University at Buffalo

Communication, Graphic Design

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Adaptive Power Load Balancing in Cellular Networks

Timothy S. LaRock, University at Albany, State University of New York
Xiaojun Feng, University at Albany, State University of New York
Mariya Z. Zheleva, University at Albany, State University of New York
Petko B. Bogdanov, University at Albany, State University of New York

Computer Science, Systems, and Security

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Big Data in Transit

James W. Corpening, Ph.D., SUNY Buffalo State College

Computer Science, Systems, and Security

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Computer Simulation of Some Natural Sciences Problems in Virtual Lab

Daniel A. Sturniolo Mr., SUNY at Fredonia

Computer Science, Systems, and Security

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

In Moving Color: Motion Controlled Art Program

Adam M. Doktor, Buffalo State College

Computer Science, Systems, and Security

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Investigation of Transliteration Algorithm Operation in Real Time for Augmented Reality

Jon L. Battison, Buffalo State College

Computer Science, Systems, and Security

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Malware Analysis: A Different Approach

Thomas K. Stachowski, Buffalo State College

Computer Science, Systems, and Security

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

The Students' Live Blog

Ewurabena Ashun, Buffalo State College

Computer Science, Systems, and Security

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Anabolic Steroids: A Choice with Consequences

Maria Ekener, Monroe Community College

Contemporary Health Issues

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Effect of Aspartate Supplementation on Athletic Performance in Young Men

Zach LaMacchia, University at Buffalo SUNY
Peter Horvath, University at Buffalo SUNY
Brian Williams, University at Buffalo SUNY

Contemporary Health Issues

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Factors Affecting Prenatal Care in Rural, Low-Income Neighborhoods

Maria G. Gonzalez, SUNY Potsdam

Contemporary Health Issues

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Getting it Up: Improving the HPV Vaccine Uptake Among Male College Students

Samantha A. Glassman, STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK COLLEGE AT CORTLAND

Contemporary Health Issues

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

The Effects of Regular Massage Therapy on Various Physical Ailments

Paula Scheftic, Morrisville State College
Traci Maxwell, Morrisville State College
John Posson, Morrisville State College
Jonathan Cloutier, Morrisville

Contemporary Health Issues

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

The Impact of Augmentative and Alternative Communication Use on Parent-Child Relationships

Grace Bonasera, SUNY Fredonia
Alexandra Shanahan, SUNY Fredonia

Contemporary Health Issues

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Assessing Perceptions and Attitudes of the United States Health Care System and Reform

Sarah Hussain, University at Buffalo

Criminal Justice, Sociology, Social Work, Women & Gender Studies

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Community Mobilization of a Small Town during the AIDS Epidemic

Leah Ferentinos, SUNY Binghamton

Criminal Justice, Sociology, Social Work, Women & Gender Studies

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

How has DNA identification and forensic science changed criminal investigations over time?

Jessica James, The College at Brockport

Criminal Justice, Sociology, Social Work, Women & Gender Studies

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Racial Microaggressions: How They Impact On College Students’ Perceptions of the Campus Climate

Juliana H. Wintrob, SUNY New Paltz

Criminal Justice, Sociology, Social Work, Women & Gender Studies

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

An Analysis of Preventive Healthcare through the Perspective of Behavioral Economics

Eunice A. Famodimu, SUNY Purchase

Economics

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Developing Pedagogical Content Knowledge In Preschool Physical Education Field Experience: Managing Behaviors or Teaching Skill?

Abigail Stewart, SUNY Cortland

Education

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

How Prepared are Teacher Candidates for Technology in the Classroom?

Daniel Klein, SUNY Buffalo State

Education

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

The Effects of Curriculum Reform on New York State Public High School Teachers

Jessica L. Gallagher, SUNY New Paltz

Education

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

A Creek in Need: A Water Chemistry Analysis of a Stream Slated for Restoration (Line Creek, Schoharie County, NY)

Melissa A. Miller, SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill
Neil A. Law, SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill
Barbara L. Brabetz, SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill

Environmental and Earth Sciences, Study, Engineering

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Abundance and Diversity of Macrofungi in Ranomafana National Park, Madagascar.

Alicia Protus, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Environmental and Earth Sciences, Study, Engineering

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Assessing the Efficiency of an Anaerobic Digester through Food Waste Derived Feedstocks

Jenny R. Frank, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Environmental and Earth Sciences, Study, Engineering

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Functional Diversity of Understory Shrubs along an Elevation Gradient in the Atlantic Forest of Brazil

Dario Caminha Paiva, State University of New York college at Oswego

Environmental and Earth Sciences, Study, Engineering

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Hydrodynamics of a River Undergoing Environmental Restoration: Buffalo River, Buffalo, Ny

Matthew P. Kraft, Buffalo State College

Environmental and Earth Sciences, Study, Engineering

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Influence of Lightning Polarity and Convective Processes on Flash Flood Severity

Amanda L. Burke, The College at Brockport

Environmental and Earth Sciences, Study, Engineering

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Invasive Species Offer Less Resources for Native Insects

Lauren Grunzweig, Buffalo State

Environmental and Earth Sciences, Study, Engineering

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Malaclemys Terrapin Eggs as Potential Nitrogen Supply for Ammophila Breviligulata

Madalyn Faye Forte, State University of New York College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Environmental and Earth Sciences, Study, Engineering

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Possibility for Climate Influence on Flood Recurrence in the North Eastern Unites States

Grant R. Barney, The College at Brockport

Environmental and Earth Sciences, Study, Engineering

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Predator Recognition in Captive Tadjik Markhor (Capra falconeri heptneri): Implications for Reintroduction

Laura R. LaBarge, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Environmental and Earth Sciences, Study, Engineering

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Sustainable Approaches to Food Production

Kelley Mosher, University at Buffalo, State University of New York
Rebecca Oaks, University at Buffalo, State University of New York
Phillip Chan, University at Buffalo, State University of New york
Amanda Low, University at Buffalo, State University of New York

Environmental and Earth Sciences, Study, Engineering

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

The Dissolution of Tremolite Asbestos in Artificial Lysosomal Fluid

Benjamin Bertram Seiderman, The College at Brockport

Environmental and Earth Sciences, Study, Engineering

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

VALLEY GLACIER RESPONSE TO LATE HOLOCENE CLIMATE CHANGE: THE ROLE OF GLACIER GEOMETRY AND FOREFIELD CHARACTERISTICS IN INFLUENCING THE MAGNITUDE OF ADVANCES

Shawn P. Taylor, SUNY Cortland

Environmental and Earth Sciences, Study, Engineering

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Water Elevation Changes in the Fox River, Green Bay, Wisconsin

Brandon S. Franks, Buffalo State College

Environmental and Earth Sciences, Study, Engineering

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Constructing Activity-Mobility Patterns of Students Based On UB (University at Buffalo) Card Transactions

Xiao Li, University at Buffalo, SUNY
Nicholas Delgobbo, University at Buffalo, SUNY
Kwangil Suh, University at Buffalo, SUNY
jingyan yang, University at Buffalo, SUNY

Industrial Engineering, Mechanical Engineering

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Developing an effective route for education in wind renewable energy

Tamunotonye Jack, Farmingdale State University of New York
Juana De Las Mercedes, Farmingdale State University of New York

Industrial Engineering, Mechanical Engineering

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Improving Production Capacity in a Facility with Workers with Differential Abilities

Daniel A. Everett, SUNY Maritime College

Industrial Engineering, Mechanical Engineering

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Static Force Analysis of a Wing Strut for the Cessna 172 Skyhawk

Kristen Egan, Monroe Community College
Katie Eberhart, Monroe Community College

Industrial Engineering, Mechanical Engineering

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Using a Cooling Fin's Temperature Gradient to Detect Water Levels

Michael E. Velazquez, SUNY Maritime College
Matthew Baisley, SUNY Maritime College

Industrial Engineering, Mechanical Engineering

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Using Brookhaven National Laboratory's electric vehicle fleet as grid support

Yao Aleke, Suffolk County Community College

Industrial Engineering, Mechanical Engineering

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

A Simple Nonlinear Economic Models of Market Price; The Case of the Cobweb

KWAN HO LEE

Mathematics

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

"When it rains, it pours," A Precipitation Investigation of Fredonia, New York

Christopher Shartrand, SUNY Fredonia

Mathematics

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

A Flash Flood Parameter Investigation

Jacob V. Sojda, The College at Brockport

Meteorology

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Capillary Condensation Transitions and Meniscus: Parallel Planes, Nanotubes, and Wedge

Dylan J. McIntyre, SUNY Oswego
Nicholas C. Jira, SUNY Oswego

Physics

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Implementation of Stored Waveform Inverse Fourier Transform (SWIFT) at the LEBIT Facility

Daniel P. Burdette, The College at Brockport

Physics

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Modeling a Detection of internally reflected Cherenkov light (DIRC) Particle Detector for High-Multiplicity Collisions

Wilka T. Carvalho, Stony Brook University

Physics

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Optical Micromanipulation of Birefringent Objects with Beams with Polarization Singularities

Ann E. O'Brien, State University of New York at New Paltz

Physics

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Quasar Emission Line Variability from Hubble Space Telescope Archive Data

Kasey M. Hogan, The College at Brockport

Physics

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Thin Film Solar Cells: Enhancing Efficiency using Various Nanoparticles

Martin A. Dann, SUNY Oswego

Physics

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Altering the Commuter Students College Experience Through Mentoring

Alexa LaMarca

Psychology

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Assessing attentional biases in bereaved individuals using the dot-probe paradigm

Melissa C. Siller

Psychology

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Attachment Styles and Social Media Use

Christina Marquez, SUNY Purchase
Yanine Hess, SUNY Purchase

Psychology

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Concept formation in young children: categorization of complex, asymmetric and impossible figures

Shay O'Leary, SUNY New Paltz

Psychology

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Cross-Cultural Differences in Attitudes Toward Altruism, Forgiveness and Gratitude

Felicia M. Schiefer, State University of New York at Fredonia
Gabriella B. Pietropaolo, State University of New York at Fredonia
Curtis M. Wojcik, State University of New York at Fredonia

Psychology

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Does Perceived Attractiveness Depend on Who Else You Recently Saw?

Scott Niedopytalski, SUNY Purchase College

Psychology

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Effects of the Bridges to Baccalaureate Program on Student Success

Sarah J. Hohmann, SUNY Purchase

Psychology

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Examining Neurophysiological Responses to Attachment-Related Stimuli in Grieving Individuals

Jasmine Fay, SUNY Purchase

Psychology

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Identification of Possible and Impossible Depicted Objects in Young Children

Julie A. Planke, SUNY New Paltz

Psychology

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Leading the Way: Transfer Students Connect to Purchase College by Taking Action

Paul J. Vespo Jr., SUNY Purchase
Sullybeth Rivera, SUNY Purchase

Psychology

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Personality Differences between Physical Education and Psychology Majors at SUNY Cortland

Kathlyn M. Parrish, SUNY Cortland
Catherine P. Miller, SUNY Cortland

Psychology

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Race of Observer May Mediate Verbal Overshadowing Effects

Cassandra C. Kolock, Brockport College

Psychology

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Relations Between Age and Internal Locus of Control, Academic Self-Efficacy, and Effective Study Habits in College Students

Nichole A. Whiteford, State University of New York at Fredonia

Psychology

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Reproductive Control by Past Sexual Partners and Young Women's Sexual Health Outcomes

Brittany L. Beach, SUNY Geneseo

Psychology

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

The Effect of Race on Mentees’ Experience of Mentoring

Nedinia Lopez, SUNY Purchase

Psychology

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

The Role of Speech Experience on Cue Trading in Parakeets

Daniel L. E. Carter, University At Buffalo
Alyssa D. Tronolone, University at Buffalo
Kanwal Asif, University at Buffalo
Ann Cheruvil, University at Buffalo

Psychology

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Within-compound associations in cue competition and retrosepective revaluation

Cameo Perry, The College at Brockport
Katherine Hawes, The College at Brockport
James E. Witnauer, The College at Brockport

Psychology

SERC House of Fields

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

2:00 PM

Chidera's Personal Art Collection

Chidera V. Joseph, Onondaga Community College

Arts & Humanities

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Competing Identities in Federico García Lorca's Spain

Blake Cooper, SUNY University at Buffalo

Arts & Humanities

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

George Grenville

Caleb Follmer, The College at Brockport

Arts & Humanities

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

How Equine Assisted Therapy Can Improve the Quality of Life for Individuals Diagnosed with Autism, Ages 2-18

Haley Haggerty

Arts & Humanities

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Qinghai Province and the Question of Chinese Rural Women’s Land Ownership Rights

Daniel P. Loebell, SUNY University at Buffalo

Arts & Humanities

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

A Survey of Mosquito Populations for Evidence of Lateral Gene Transfer.

Andrew Becker, Jamestown Community College
Jacqueline M. Crisman, Jamestown Community College

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Analysis of Borrelia in Lipotena cervi (Deer Keds) as a Model of Infection in the White Tailed Deer Population of New York State.

Zachary Jackson, Jamestown Community College
Chelea Cotter, Jamestown Community College
Jacqueline M. Crisman, Jamestown Community College

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Antimicrobial Effects of Essential Oils on Staphylococcus aureus

MacKenzie Bryant, SUNY Alfred State College
Katelynn Andera, SUNY Alfred State College
Bryan D. Monesson-Olson, SUNY Alfred State College

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Antioxidants Boost Male Fertility: The Role of Reactive Oxygen Species (ROS) in Modulating Fertility and Sperm Viability in Drosophila melanogaster

MIN KYUNG SHIN, LaGuardia Community College
Weily Lang, LaGuardia Community College
Jon Rodriguez, LaGuardia Community College

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Chemical Production of Kopi Luwak

Sophie I. LaRohcelle, SUNY Cobleskill
Hanyue Tang, SUNY Cobleskill
Hao Dong, SUNY Cobleskill
Xin Zhou, SUNY Cobleskill
Jiayu Chen, SUNY Cobleskill
Honglin Ouyang, SUNY Cobleskill

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Determination of Hydraulic Resistance of Endovascular Stents

Asmah Shafie, SUNY University at Buffalo
Nalini Gadkary, SUNY University at Buffalo
Nikita Kumar, SUNY University at Buffalo
Erin Giangreco, SUNY University at Buffalo

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Developing an Essential Oil-Based Antibiotic: A Novel Solution to the Treatment of Mastitis in Organic Dairy Cows

Emberstar S. Wakefield, SUNY Potsdam

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Discovery of Novel Virus Sequences in a Flea Transcriptome

Garrett R. Evans, University at Buffalo

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Dysregulation of Iron Metabolism in X-Adrenoleukodystrophy

Lauren Carnevale, University at Buffalo, State University of New York
Bradley A. Blansky, University at Buffalo, State University of New York

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Escherichia coli as a detection and killing system against pathogenic microbes and implications towards antibiotic therapy

Maryam Ige, SUNY Stony Brook
Janki Patel, SUNY Stony Brook
Helen Liu, SUNY Stony Brook

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Expression of the inhibitory receptor subunit GABAA α2 in neurons and glia of zebrafish embryos

Jose L. Vazquez, SUNY Alfred State College
Katelynn M. Andera, SUNY Alfred State College
MacKenzie M. Bryant, SUNY Alfred State College
Derek J. Fuerch, SUNY Alfred State College
Brianna D. Kelly, SUNY Alfred State College
Victoria C. Marte, SUNY Alfred State College
Ilsa S. Miller, SUNY Alfred State College
Kayla M. Murray, SUNY Alfred State College
Caitlin M. Ryan, SUNY Alfred State College
Daniel R. Turkewitz, SUNY Alfred State College
Kayla M. Washington, SUNY Alfred State College

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Expression of WHAsi from the Non-coding Strand of the Woodchuck Hepatitis Virus

Chelsea Maceda, Tompkins-Cortland Community College
Vladimir Leshkevich, Tompkins-Cortland Community College

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

How Osmolytes Affect the Stability of GNRA Hairpins.

Kaethe N. Leonard, The College at Brockport

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Inducing RNAi by feeding

Jinming Guan, SUNY cobleskill
Yunru Jiang, SUNY cobleskill
Siyuan Yang, SUNY cobleskill

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Isolation of Magnetotatic Bacteria from a Graphite Mine in Upstate New York

Jeremy G. Monroe, SUNY Adirondack Community College

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Lower Urinary Tract Symptoms Associated with Parkinson's Disease

Arezo Aziz, Suffolk County Community College

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Modulation of Progesterone Receptor Activity Treated with Conjugated Estrogen and Bazedoxifene

Eunna Huh, SUNY Fredonia

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Nitrous Oxide Detection in Dental Operatories

Nazia Hasan, University at Buffalo, State University of New York
Stephen Schneider, University at Buffalo, State University of New York
Gaurang Dimri, University at Buffalo, State University of New York

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

SEM Analysis of Turtle Embryogenesis

Karina Cruz, SUNY Oswego

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

The Effect of Limonene on the Biodegradation of Phenanthrene and Polystyrene by Pseudomonas putida and aeruginosa

Richard F. Hilliard, Tompkins-Cortland Community College

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

The Influence of Osmolytes on the Stability of UNCG Hairpins

Michelle Whittum, The College at Brockport

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

The Role of Dystroglycan in Central Nervous System Myelination

Beverly Goldsmith, Suffolk County Community College

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

The Role of the Nuclear Gene RAD1 in the Stability of the Mitochondrial Genome in Saccharomyces cerevisiae

Amber Altrieth, The College at Brockport

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

The Role of the Nuclear Genes KU70 and KU80 in the Stability of the Mitochondrial Genome in Saccharomyces cerevisiae.

Amber Blidy, The College at Brockport

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

The Role of the RCK/p54 Nuclear Localization Signals on Hepatitis C Virus Infection

Samantha L. Kahn, SUNY at Albany

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Transmission of Streptococcus equi by fomites among stabled horses

Shana R. Vitouski, SUNY Adirondack Community College

Biological Sciences

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Modeling of group 10-based metallo-organic potential catalysts, using DFT

Matthew C. Ellis, SUNY College at Cortland

Chemistry, Chemical Engineering

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Solubility of Mineral Salts in Binary Solvent Systems of Nonionic Surfactants and Water

Peter McGarvey, STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK BROCKPORT

Chemistry, Chemical Engineering

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Synthesis and Photophysical Investigations of Polynuclear Rhenium(I) Compounds Containing Bridging Imine Donors

Patricia N. Johnson, STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK AT BUFFALO

Chemistry, Chemical Engineering

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

The Impact of Electron Beam Pre-treatment on the Fermentation of Wood-based Sugars

Charlene E. Grabowski, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Chemistry, Chemical Engineering

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

An Examination of the Female Gender Role in Video Games and Related Media

Mohamed Sadek, STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK AT FREDONIA

Communication, Graphic Design

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

DC Comic Design in PyGame

Antoine Darnell Williams, Buffalo State College

Computer Science, Systems, and Security

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Securing communication within a network by leveraging Internet Protocol Security Tunnels

Dilan Samarasinghe, State University of New York at Albany

Computer Science, Systems, and Security

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Shapeshifter of Py

Steven D. Maciejewski, Buffalo State College

Computer Science, Systems, and Security

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Tap-A-Mole

David J. Dulski, Buffalo State College

Computer Science, Systems, and Security

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

The Zombie Game with a twist

Rafi Safwan, Buffalo State College

Computer Science, Systems, and Security

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Type-O's

Andrew J. Wagner, Buffalo State College

Computer Science, Systems, and Security

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Unmanned Surface Vehicles for Freighters

Thiru Vikram Suresh, University at Buffalo, State University of New York
Daniel M. Hall, University at Buffalo, State University of New York
Ajit Bhat, University at Buffalo, State University of New York

Computer Science, Systems, and Security

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Changes in adult blood pressure associated with modernization on islands of Ambae, Aneityum, and Efate in the Republic of Vanuatu: 2007-2011.

Giavana M. Buffa, SUNY Binghamton

Contemporary Health Issues

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Does Experience with Caregiving, Informal Helping, and Family Health History Predict Who Volunteers in Healthcare?

Theresa Yera, SUNY at Buffalo

Contemporary Health Issues

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Dose Response Effect of Caffeine on Appetite Sensations and Mood

Faryal Sahibzada, SUNY University at Buffalo
Leah Panek, SUNY University at Buffalo
Erin O'Brien, SUNY University at Buffalo
Edison Soon, SUNY University at Buffalo
Jennifer L. Temple PhD, SUNY University at Buffalo

Contemporary Health Issues

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Knowledge, Attitudes and Beliefs among School-Aged Children Regarding School Food

Hayley M. Davis, SUNY Potsdam

Contemporary Health Issues

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Relationship between Estimations and Actual Physical Activity in College Students

Margaret T. Wall, SUNY Potsdam

Contemporary Health Issues

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

A Case Study of the Long Island Pine Barrens pertaining to Groundwater, Groundwater Contamination and the Benefits of Preservation in Suffolk County, New York

John F. Flood Jr., SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Environmental and Earth Sciences, Study, Engineering

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Bioethics Questions Raised by Transgenic Experimentation and Science Fiction Literature

Melinda P. Murcin, Genesee Community College
Jennifer Smith, Genesee Community College

Environmental and Earth Sciences, Study, Engineering

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Centimeter- To Meter-Scale Structural and Petrographic Variations in a 3-D Exposure in the Migmatite Granite Complex, Southern Maine

Brandon D. Luther, Buffalo State College
Gary S. Solar, Buffalo State College
Paul B. Tomascak, SUNY Oswego

Environmental and Earth Sciences, Study, Engineering

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Chemical Stratification and Mercury Distribution of Meromictic Glacial Lake

Asante L. Holder, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Environmental and Earth Sciences, Study, Engineering

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Determining the Presence of Sexual Dimorphism in the Species Pseudoboa nigra.

Jamal Omar Lavine, SUNY Oswego
Paolo Mauricio Almeida Guimarães Reis, Federal University of São Francisco Valley (UNIVASF)
Rafael Damasceno Fernandes Coelho, Federal University of São Francisco Valley (UNIVASF)
Leonardo Barros Ribeiro, Federal University of São Francisco Valley (UNIVASF)
Patricia Nicola, Federal University of São Francisco Valley (UNIVASF)
Cleane Medeiros, SUNY Oswego

Environmental and Earth Sciences, Study, Engineering

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Development of a Soil Phosphorus Rapid Field Analysis Method and Application to Archaeological Sites

Elizabeth M. Kreppel, The College at Brockport

Environmental and Earth Sciences, Study, Engineering

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Geoarchaeological Investigations in WNY Using Ground Penetrating Radar

Trevor W. Jennings, Buffalo State College

Environmental and Earth Sciences, Study, Engineering

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

GIS Modeling of Aquaculture Site in Long Island Sound for Nutrient Bio-extraction

Daniel J. Koval, Purchase College

Environmental and Earth Sciences, Study, Engineering

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Monitoring the Planned Restoration of Streambeds following Damage from Hurricane Irene and Tropical Storm Lee

Barbara L. Brabetz, SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill
Daniel C. Frank, SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill
Peter Nichols, Schoharie County Soil and Water Conservation District
Edward J. Stander, SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill

Environmental and Earth Sciences, Study, Engineering

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Paleotemperature of the Redwater Shale Member of the Sundance Formation Based on Oxygen Isotopes

Owen Cowling, SUNY Brockport

Environmental and Earth Sciences, Study, Engineering

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Pleistocene-Holocene Trace Fossils in Lacustrine Glacial Lake Strata, Geneseo River Valley, New York

William Barnes, SUNY Geneseo
Marley Bladis, SUNY Geneseo
Matthew Dibiase, SUNY Geneseo
Kendall FitzGerald, SUNY Geneseo
Anton Gruning, SUNY Geneseo
Davitia James, SUNY Geneseo
Ryan Kalish, SUNY Geneseo
Amara Kattrein, SUNY Geneseo
Anne Kelly, SUNY Geneseo
Matthew Nigro, SUNY Geneseo
Abigail Smith, SUNY Geneseo
Brennan Voorheis, SUNY Geneseo

Environmental and Earth Sciences, Study, Engineering

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Statewide Department of Transportation Response to Climate Change Policies

Jennifer R. Perry, SUNY Purchase

Environmental and Earth Sciences, Study, Engineering

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

SUNY-ESF Engineering for a Sustainable Society: Changing the World One Community at a Time

Benjamin S. Taylor, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Environmental and Earth Sciences, Study, Engineering

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Swallowwort: Analyzing the effects of a twining invasive forb in two Monroe County Parks

Scott Ward, The College at Brockport

Environmental and Earth Sciences, Study, Engineering

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

“Faunal Indicators of Hydrologic Change in Restored Wetlands Related to Climate Change”

Jenn L. Curry, The College at Brockport

Environmental Sciences, Study, Engineering

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

The Influence of Carbohydrate Plus Protein Supplementation on Markers of Exercise Induced Muscle Damage

Adam Szczupakowski, The College at Brockport
Michael Gallivan, The College at Brockport

Exercise Science

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

The Influence of Carbohydrate vs. Carbohydrate plus Protein Supplementation on Muscle Force Production After Exercise Induced Muscle Damage

Michael Gallivan, The College at Brockport
Adam Szczupakowski, The College at Brockport

Exercise Science

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

A Survey of Game-theoretic Models in Natural Disaster and Terrorism Research

Laura C. Devine, SUNY Buffalo

Industrial Engineering

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Design To Reduce Corrosion Of A Marine Winch Brake

Nathaniel Mucke, SUNY Maritime College
Bruce O'Connor, SUNY Maritime College
Phil Velazquez, SUNY Maritime College

Mechanical Engineering

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Gait Lab Validation of Direct Force Measurement in a Transfemoral Prosthesis

Dewayne L. Garner Jr, Onondaga Community College

Mechanical Engineering

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Investigation into the Effectiveness of a Solar-Thermal clothes dryer with Exhaust Heat Recovery

Brian C. Mothon, SUNY Alfred State College
Zachary A. Hale, SUNY Alfred State College

Mechanical Engineering

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Membrane Heat Pump for Combined Sensible and Latent Cooling

Josh Kerr, Alfred State
Zack Pettenatti, Alfred State
Tyler Whitesel, Alfred State
James Daum, Alfred State
Jon Owejan Dr.

Mechanical Engineering

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Morphing Wing Aircraft Using Piezoelectric Actuators

Walker T. Gosrich, SUNY University at Buffalo
Javier C. Yu, SUNY University at Buffalo
Daniel A. Buckmaster, SUNY University at Buffalo
Alberto Padovan, SUNY University at Buffalo

Mechanical Engineering

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Growth and Optical Properties of YFe2O4 Thin Films

Joshua P. Hinz, Buffalo State College

Physics

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Potential Energy Calculations for Water Adsorption on Poly (methyl methacrylate)

Mateusz J. Zuba, SUNY Oswego

Physics

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Quantifying Forces on Strongly Absorbing Materials Rotating in Optical Traps

Ryan Kropas, SUNY New Paltz
Emily Sobel, SUNY New Paltz

Physics

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Using numerical methods to simulate Newtonian mechanics in video games

Timothy J. Dougherty, Student of SUNY Oswego

Physics

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Adolescent Rats Develop Habitual Responding More Slowly Than Do Adults

Michael D. Fager, Binghamton University

Psychology

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Anxiety and Self-reliance on Substance Use and Treatment Seeking Attitudes

Jamie S. Glass, Purchase College, SUNY

Psychology

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Can CBA/CaJ Mice Discriminate Among Renditions of Ultrasonic Vocalizations Within a Defined Category?

Amanda Russo, SUNY Buffalo

Psychology

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Can music be used to reduce racial bias?

Ainigriv Morrison, SUNY Purchase

Psychology

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Experience Performing Actions and Object Perception: Are Gun Experts or Novices More Likely to See a Gun When Holding One?

Kasey L. Bury, SUNY Purchase

Psychology

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Hijab, religiosity, and mental health in Muslim women in the United States

Qurat-ul-ain Gulamhussein, Stony Brook University

Psychology

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Mentoring Provides Effective Support for Freshmen College Students

Erica V. Sheridan, Purchase College

Psychology

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Pay It Forward

Tomasilienne T. Lewis-Jones, SUNY Purchase

Psychology

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Responses to Violence Against Women Awareness Posters: Are Graphic Images Disempowering?

Valerie R. Marchesi, SUNY Geneseo

Psychology

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Romantic Relationships and Commitment

Lia A. Monteleone, SUNY Purchase
Yanine Hess, SUNY Purchase

Psychology

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Self-monitoring and the Initiation of Long and Short-term Romantic Relationships

Maria Keller, The College at Brockport

Psychology

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

The Function of Neural Synchrony Between Speakers and Listeners During Language Comprehension

Stanley Beauvoir, SUNY Purchase

Psychology

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

The Impact of Self-Handicapping in Strategic Board Games Upon New Player’s Experiences

Laura Kopczynski, SUNY New Paltz
Emily Smith, SUNY New Paltz

Psychology

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

The Lying Game: The Role of Acting Experience in Lie Detection

Kathleen E. Dengler, SUNY Purchase

Psychology

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

The Role of GAD-65 in Incubation of Fear Memories

Peter R. Zambetti, University at Albany, State University of New York
Natalie Odynocki, University at Albany, State University of New York

Psychology

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Working Memory in Typically Developing Adolescents

Hayley Payne, Buffalo State College

Psychology

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Former International Students at SUNY Fredonia

MINJU KIM

School and College Education

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

The Interplay of Science Education and Cultural Context

Antara Majumar, University at Buffalo
Sushmita Gelda, University at Buffalo

School and College Education

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Gender Differences in the Use and Abuse of Weight-Loss Substances

Juweria Dahir, University at Buffalo

Sociology, Social Work

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

The Efficiency of Sexual Assault Services Globally

Sarah M. Johnson, The College at Brockport

Sociology, Social Work

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

The Umbrella Movement in Hong Kong: The Protestors' Demands For Democracy

Juliana H. Wintrob, SUNY New Paltz

Sociology, Social Work

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Training for the Long Term: An Education with Child Welfare Specialization or On the Job Training?

Kelly L. Forstbauer, SUNY Fredonia
Kathryn N. Oakes, SUNY Fredonia
Daniel G. Galusha, SUNY Fredonia
Antonio Regulier, SUNY Fredonia

Sociology, Social Work

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Victim-Blaming Across Cultures

Hannah Sonner, The College at Brockport

Sociology, Social Work

SERC House of Fields

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

4:15 PM

A Vision of Sustainability and Growth in Savona, NY

Brittany N. Varengo, SUNY Alfred State College
Katie Dussing, SUNY Alfred State College
Nicholas Galatioto, SUNY Alfred State College
Doug Douzant, SUNY Alfred State College
Josh Greenaker, SUNY Alfred State College
Nicholas Peraino, SUNY Alfred State College

Art, Architecture, and Liberal Studies

Hartwell Hall 127

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Entangled Durations: Gordon Matta-Clark’s Bingo

Alexandra Feim, SUNY Binghamton

Art, Architecture, and Liberal Studies

Hartwell Hall 127

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Healing Through Self-Expression: "Dangerous"

Cecelia Price, SUNY Fredonia

Art, Architecture, and Liberal Studies

Hartwell Hall 127

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

“Surviving Darwin:” A Multi-Method Darwinian Criticism of Destiny’s Child’s “Survivor”

Blaze Javier Mandela, Fashion Institute of Technology

Art, Architecture, and Liberal Studies

Hartwell Hall 127

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

The Global City: Culture in Latin@ Spaces as Resistance Against Gentrification

Jesus R. Cepin, SUNY Binghamton
Lenny Herrera, SUNY Binghamton

Art, Architecture, and Liberal Studies

Hartwell Hall 127

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Analyzing mRNA Secondary Structure Using SHAPE Chemistry in Search of Internal Ribosomal Entry Site

Allison H. Martin, SUNY Fredonia

Biological Sciences

Hartwell Hall 122

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Analyzing Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs) in Drinking Water in Oswego City

Hilda Posada, SUNY Oswego

Biological Sciences

Hartwell Hall 123

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Characterization of Ginkgolide B as an Antagonist of Alpha 3 Glycine Receptors

Sampurna Chakrabarti, SUNY Buffalo

Biological Sciences

Hartwell Hall 122

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Development of Hypocalciuria and hyperphosphaturia during early stages of magnesium deprivation in mice

Jacob MacWilliams, The College at Brockport
Nicholas Desain, The College at Brockport
Justin Leach, The College at Brockport
Bernardo Ortega, The College at Brockport

Biological Sciences

Hartwell Hall 122

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Effects Of Ethanol on Brain Injury: the Role Of Microglial Migration

Sushobhna Batra, University at Buffalo, The State University of New York

Biological Sciences

Hartwell Hall 123

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

European Flight Restrictions May Inhibit International Propagation of Ebola

Nicholas A. Yager, SUNY Geneseo
Matthew D. Taylor, SUNY Geneseo

Biological Sciences

Hartwell Hall 123

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Exploring the Connection between Sequence and Coordinated Gene Activity for Adjacent Promoter Pairs

Ameen M. Salem, University at Buffalo, The State University of New York

Biological Sciences

Hartwell Hall 123

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Expression of Anoctamin 1 in adult zebrafish

Clayton Brady, The College at Brockport

Biological Sciences

Hartwell Hall 122

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Probing Structure/Function Relationships in the gurken 5’ UTR

Phillip A. Frankino, SUNY Fredonia
Allison H.H. Martin, SUNY Fredonia

Biological Sciences

Hartwell Hall 122

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Structure Activity Relationship Studies of Small Molecules Directed Against the T-box Specifier Loop

Spencer F. Weintraub, University at Albany, State University of New York

Biological Sciences

Hartwell Hall 123

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Oil Prices and Stock Market Performance: A Five Country Comparative Analysis

David Sieber, The College at Brockport

Business

Liberal Arts Bldg 108

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Is Your Smartphone Destroying the Planet?

Kristofer Tipton, SUNY Empire State College

Business

Liberal Arts Bldg 108

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Regional Economic Integration: The EU Case

Yazid Bahloul, Empire State College

Business

Liberal Arts Bldg 108

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Biological Upgrading of Hemicellulose Derived Xylose

Zach H. Spangler, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
Arthur J. Stipanovic, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Chemistry, Chemical Engineering

Hartwell Hall 125

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Cellulose nanocrystal (CNC) cationic derivatives induce NLRP3 inflammasome-dependent IL-1β secretion associated with mitochondrial ROS production

Erinolaoluwa F. Araoye, SUNY Plattsburgh
Dejhy S. Pyram, SUNY Plattsburgh

Chemistry, Chemical Engineering

Hartwell Hall 125

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Differentiation of Human, Animal and Synthetic Hair by ATR FTIR Spectroscopy

Jeremy Manheim, University at Albany, State University of New York

Chemistry, Chemical Engineering

Hartwell Hall 125

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Monitoring Volatile Organic Compounds Removal by Indoor Plants

Timothy T. Jones, SUNY Oswego

Chemistry, Chemical Engineering

Hartwell Hall 125

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Novel Variable Modifications to Polyketide Synthase Pathway and Screen Process

Max Simon, University at Buffalo, SUNY

Chemistry, Chemical Engineering

Hartwell Hall 125

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Deceptions Online: From Facebook to Online Dating

Ziv Noam, The College at Brockport

Communication

Liberal Arts Bldg 104 A/B

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Geneseo Photography Collection

Shari L. Iannucci, SUNY Geneseo

Communication

Liberal Arts Bldg 104 A/B

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Graphic Flash: A Collaboration of Writing, Arts and Media

Ethan S. Gormley, SUNY Oswego
Cassidy Carroll, SUNY Oswego
Guilherme Assis, SUNY Oswego
Crystal Flowers, SUNY Oswego
Tara Fox, SUNY Oswego
Imani Gary, SUNY Oswego
Melissa Gottlieb, SUNY Oswego
Calvin Nemec, SUNY Oswego
Daniel Stalter, SUNY Oswego

Communication

Liberal Arts Bldg 104 A/B

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

A Repository of Cloud Services for Small and Micro Enterprises

Matthew Panebianco, The College at Brockport

Computer Science, Systems, and Security

Hartwell Hall 221

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Implementing IPsec to Establish Secure Tunnels and Communications

Holden Shapira

Computer Science, Systems, and Security

Hartwell Hall 221

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Modeling Attacks and Defenses of Operating Systems in Driverless Cars using Game Theory

Kyoung Eun Park, University at Buffalo

Computer Science, Systems, and Security

Hartwell Hall 221

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Using Internet Protocol Security to Create Tunnels to Communicate Securely on a Network

Jenna D. DonVito, University at Albany, State University of New York
Zachary J. Burns, University at Albany, State University of New York

Computer Science, Systems, and Security

Hartwell Hall 221

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Culturally Competent Healthcare Services: Overcoming Language Barriers in Utica, New York

Crystal L. Bastien, SUNY Institute of Technology at Utica - Rome

Contemporary Health Issues

Hartwell 120

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Designing Nutrition Education Resources

Eric M. Griffin, Morrisville State College

Contemporary Health Issues

Hartwell Hall 120

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Case Study of BA1: Prescribing Playlists for Pain

Gabrielle Bouissou, SUNY New Paltz

Contemporary Health Issues, Exercise Science

Hartwell 120

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Fuel utilization of Supported Treadmill Running

Adam C. Lowe, SUNY Cortland
James F. Hokanson, SUNY Cortland

Contemporary Health Issues, Exercise Science

Hartwell 120

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Physical Activity Participation Patterns Among Latinos in the Northeast

Karen S. Martinez, SUNY Cortland

Contemporary Health Issues, Exercise Science

Hartwell 120

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

The impact of social and digital media on stress

Yolanda Mabry, SUNY Empire State College

Contemporary Health Issues, Exercise Science

Hartwell 120

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Gravity and Other Minor Obstructions

Jacob Trask, The College at Brockport

English - Creative Writing

Liberal Arts Bldg 107

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

"Shelter: Caught in the Blast"

Ryan Shepard, The College at Brockport

English - Creative Writing

Liberal Arts Bldg 107

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

The American Language: Transitional Voices in the Craft of Poetry

Christian Wessels, The College at Brockport

English - Creative Writing

Liberal Arts Bldg 107

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

“What you want from me!?”- Addressing my food for thought

Joseph Wreh Jr, Buffalo State College

English - Creative Writing

Liberal Arts Bldg 107

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

A Child's Experience: The Nature of Trauma and the Role of Literature in Promoting Youth's Understanding of Global Progress through Debra Ellis' The Breadwinner.

Esther G. Elliott, Monroe Community College

English - Literature

Liberal Arts Bldg 206A

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Blood Memory: An Intersubjective Look At Native American Children’s Generational Shame through the text of Sherman Alexie’s Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian

Hannah Rankin, Monroe Community College

English - Literature

Liberal Arts Bldg 206A

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Dostoevsky’s Crime and Punishment and The Problem of Evil

Melody Beth Tomlinson, SUNY Old Westbury

English - Literature

Liberal Arts Bldg 206A

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

How we were never autonomous: Reproduction, disability, and interdependence in Lilith’s Brood

Sean B. Neill, SUNY Geneseo

English - Literature

Liberal Arts Bldg 206A

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

What Is A Choice: Life Lessons Learned From Moby Dick and The Scarlet Letter

Danhui Dong, University at Buffalo, State University of New York

English - Literature

Liberal Arts Bldg 206A

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Antibiotic resistance patterns and parasite prevalence in captive versus free roaming anseriformes in a zoo setting.

Miru Watanabe, Monroe Community College
Saddam Alrobaie, Monroe Community College
Fatima Zara, Monroe Community College
Omar Pimentel, Monroe Community College
Jeff Wyatt DVM, MPH, Seneca Park Zoo
Kevin Kimber, Monroe Community College

Environmental Sciences, Study, Engineering

Hartwell Hall 215

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Effectiveness of Muslin Fabric Filtration for Drinking Water Treatment in Developing Countries

Robert S. Swick, University at Buffalo

Environmental Sciences, Study, Engineering

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Environmental Awareness Workshop: An Introduction to Green Initiatives at SUNY Brockport

Sarah A. Dobie, The College at Brockport

Environmental Sciences, Study, Engineering

Hartwell Hall 214

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Fatty Acid Signatures of Lake Michigan Prey

Matt H. Futia, The College at Brockport

Environmental Sciences, Study, Engineering

Hartwell Hall 214

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Is the Southern Tier Region of New York on the verge of a major increase in Lyme disease?

Matthew T. McAuliffe, SUNY Binghamton

Environmental Sciences, Study, Engineering

Hartwell Hall 215

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Lake-effect Lightning during the Ontario Winter Lake-effect Systems (OWLeS) Project

Tyler Kranz, State University of New York at Oswego

Environmental Sciences, Study, Engineering

Hartwell Hall 214

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Measuring Ixodes scapularis and Borrelia burgdorferi abundance in Oswego County, NY

Katherine Hilburger, SUNY Oswego
Zuzi Salais, SUNY Oswego

Environmental Sciences, Study, Engineering

Hartwell Hall 215

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Simulations of Lake-effect Storms during the Ontario Winter Lake-effect Systems Project

Dillon R. Ulrich, SUNY Oswego
Andrew R. Janiszeski, SUNY Oswego

Environmental Sciences, Study, Engineering

Hartwell Hall 214

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

SUNY Oneonta Campus Invasive Plant Survey, Removal, and Replacement Plan

Sara June L. Bouillon
Dr. Donna Vogler, SUNY Oneonta

Environmental Sciences, Study, Engineering

Hartwell Hall 215

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

A Breath of Freedom: The Role of the Freedom Schools in Politicizing Mississippi's Black Youths

Todd W. Christensen, SUNY Geneseo

History

Hartwell Hall 215

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Benjamin Franklin: A Glimpse of Imperfection

Michael W. Schojan, The College at Brockport

History

Liberal Arts Bldg 208

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

“Born in Slavery”: Tracking the Movement of Former Slaves in the Post-Civil War Era

Joseph Gardella, University at Buffalo, The State University of New York

History

Liberal Arts Bldg 208

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Lost Dunkirk

Russell Wallace, SUNY Fredonia
Paul D. Somerfeldt, SUNY Fredonia
John F. Nesbitt, SUNY Fredonia

History

Liberal Arts Bldg 208

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

The Attica Prison Riot’s Effect on Corrections Officers, Staffing, and the New York State Prison System

Claire E. Burgon, University at Albany, State University of New York

History

Liberal Arts Bldg 208

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

A Study on the Relationship between Social Spending and Human Development

Sean Etter, SUNY Geneseo

Political Science, Economics, Justice, and Sociology

Liberal Arts Bldg 106B

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Radical Populism: A New Pragmatic Revolt in Politics

Daniel Smith, Stony Brook University

Political Science, Economics, Justice, and Sociology

Liberal Arts Bldg 106B

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

The Effects of "Strain" on Student Loan Debtors

Evan Ling, SUNY Brockport

Political Science, Economics, Justice, and Sociology

Liberal Arts Bldg 106B

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

The Relation between Political Identity and Architecture in Wroclaw and Budapest

Felicia L. Heideman, The College at Brockport

Political Science, Economics, Justice, and Sociology

Liberal Arts Bldg 106B

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

The U.S. Economic Growth Factors by Using Regression Analysis

Songyi Paik, SUNY Geneseo

Political Science, Economics, Justice, and Sociology

Liberal Arts Bldg 106B

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Coping

Jessica L. Carson, SUNY Fredonia

Psychology

Hartwell Hall 218

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Effects of Labeling

Katherine Quinn, The College at Brockport

Psychology

Hartwell Hall 218

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Examining the Relationship between Family Routines during Adolescence and Young Adult Health Behaviors

Kaitlyn Koban, The College at Brockport

Psychology

Hartwell Hall 218

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Investigation of the Psychometric Properties of the Informant-Report Form of the Personality Inventory for DSM-5

Shontay Barnes, State University of New York at Buffalo

Psychology

Hartwell Hall 218

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Self-Control and Impulsiveness in Adult Humans: Different Reinforcers

Kendra L. Andrew, The College at Brockport
Michael Bennett, The College at Brockport
Paul Drake, The College at Brockport
Dr. Lori-Ann Forzano, The College at Brockport

Psychology

Hartwell Hall 217

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Slow learning about inhibitors in human contingency learning

Ryan Hutchings, The College at Brockport
James E. Witnauer, The College at Brockport

Psychology

Hartwell Hall 217

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

The Effect of Heroin Self-Administration on Perineuronal Nets using an Animal Conflict Model of Abstinence and Relapse

Amanda Shaw, SUNY Cortland

Psychology

Hartwell Hall 217

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

The Human Microbiome And Its Influence Upon Human Health

Barbara J. Bennett, SUNY Broome Community College

Psychology

Hartwell Hall 217

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

The Value of Regret: Violations of the Values Hierarchy and the Experience of Regret

Tina L. Donaldson, SUNY Potsdam
James W. Fryer, SUNY Potsdam

Psychology

Hartwell Hall 218

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Overrepresentation of Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Students in Special Education

Hannah Arlington, The College at Brockport

School and College Education

Hartwell Hall 219

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Student’s Engagement with Assignment Readings: While in Binghamton University’s 4-Week Bride Program

Elijah Simmons, Binghamton University

School and College Education

Hartwell Hall 214

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Teaching Writing for Students with Learning Disabilities in an Inclusive Classroom Setting: A Curriculum Development Project

Ashley M. Golley, The College at Brockport

School and College Education

Hartwell Hall 214

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Utilizing the ePortfolio to help create the next stepping stone in an undergraduate student’s career

Kyle L. Brubaker, SUNY Polytechnic Institute

School and College Education

Hartwell Hall 214

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Communication Competency: Coaches and the Media

Kaylee E. May, SUNY Oswego

Sports Management and Public Relations

Hartwell Hall 52

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Corruption in NCAA Basketball: Evidence for Bias in Seeding the NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament

Tyler C. Ross, The College at Brockport
Isamel A. Pierre, The College at Brockport

Sports Management and Public Relations

Hartwell Hall 52

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Sport Consumer Motivation in Intercollegiate Athletics

Allison Einhouse, The College at Brockport
Joseph Ortiz, The College at Brockport
Jeremiah Deline, The College at Brockport

Sports Management and Public Relations

Hartwell Hall 52

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

The Effects of Color and Mascot Choices on Consumer Preference, Fan Association and Societal Acceptance

Victoria Durso, College at Brockport
Louis Mastellone, College at Brockport

Sports Management and Public Relations

Hartwell Hall 52

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

The Under Representation of Women Sports in the Media: Society Compared with The College at Brockport

Gabrielle M. Harrington, College at Brockport
Kristen A. Lansburg, College at Brockport

Sports Management and Public Relations

Hartwell Hall 52

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Bridging Theatre, School, Business, and Literacy: Discovering Creativity through Theatre Exercises

Jaime M. Arena, Genesee Community College

Theatre Arts, Music

Liberal Arts Bldg 102

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Echoes of Emily

Caeli Faisst, SUNY Fredonia

Theatre Arts, Music

Liberal Arts Bldg 102

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Tenor Passaggio in the repertoire of the American Musical Theatre

Robert C. Sherman, Buffalo State College

Theatre Arts, Music

Liberal Arts Bldg 102

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Theatre during The English Restoration

Robert A. Miller, The College at Brockport

Theatre Arts, Music

Liberal Arts Bldg 102

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Adiposity and Anarchism: Exposing and Examining Fat Oppression in a Capitalist Society.

Sarah Mae Richens, The College at Brockport

Women and Gender Studies, Creative Studies

Liberal Arts Bldg 106A

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Hey! Take a Look in the Mirror: The Magnitude of Intrapersonal Skills

Naomi Skarupinski, Buffalo State College

Women and Gender Studies, Creative Studies

Liberal Arts Bldg 106A

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Revolution Resolution

Ronan cichelli, Fredonia Student
Dean L. Bavisotto, Fredonia Student
Grahm Caulfield, Fredonia Student

Women and Gender Studies, Creative Studies

Liberal Arts Bldg 106A

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

The (de)Evolution of the Disney Princesses

Courtney Gazda, The College at Brockport

Women and Gender Studies, Creative Studies

Liberal Arts Bldg 106A

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

The Realities and Unrealities of Borderline Personality Disorder

Jessica A. Heppler, SUNY Geneseo

Women and Gender Studies, Creative Studies

Liberal Arts Bldg 106A

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Title IX Awareness of Student Populations on the College at Brockport Campus

Taryn Mogavero, The College at Brockport

Women and Gender Studies, Creative Studies

Liberal Arts Bldg 106A

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM